Privacy Policy

MAJIK BUS ENTERTAINMENT INC. PRIVACY POLICY

Effective as of August 1, 2017


Introduction

Majik Bus Entertainment Inc. (“Majik Bus”, “we, “us”, etc.) respects your privacy. Unless otherwise specified in writing, this Privacy Policy applies to all of the services offered by Majik Bus, including without limitation, www.majikbus.com, (the “Website“) and the products and services provided in connection with the Website (collectively the “Services”). This Privacy Policy describes, among other things, the personal information we may collect, use, store, disclose, transfer and retain when you access and use the Website or our Services.


By using our Website and Services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms of Use located here (The “Terms”), which are incorporated herein by reference. This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. By accessing or using the Services after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes. Therefore please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis to ensure you have read the latest version.


If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy or the Terms, as they may be amended from time-to-time, please exit the Website immediately. Subject to any legal or contractual requirements, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to certain purposes identified in this Privacy Policy at any time by contacting Majik Bus at the contact information below.


Collection of Personal Information

You can browse the Website without providing us with any personal information.


“Personal Information” is any information about you as an identifiable individual, such as your name, address, postal code, telephone number, SMS, email address, preferences and opinions. Personal Information does not include the name, title, business address, or telephone number of an employee of an organization. Personal Information also does not include aggregated information or information that is anonymous such as the type of browser you are using, the frequency of user visits to the Website, the use of any hyperlinks available on the Website or other aggregate data or information that cannot identify you as an individual.


We collect your Personal Information when you:
  • Create an account on our Website
  • Apply for a licence
  • Subscribe to receive our electronic newsletter or other marketing communications
  • And our third party payment processor will collect payment information from you in connection with a Licence

Creating an Account on our Website: If you chose to create an account, you will be asked to provide Personal Information such as your name and email address in addition to a password that you select. We collect this information to identify you and provide you with the product or service you requested.


Applying for a Licence: When you apply for a Majik Bus licence (each, a “Licence”), we collect Personal Information such as your name, phone number and email address as well as information about the proposed use of the Licence. We use this information to fulfill and respond to your request for a Licence quote and we may retain this information to assist you with your Licence in the future.


Subscribing to our newsletters or other marketing communications:

From time to time, Majik Bus may send out promotional or marketing emails or other communications about the Services which may be of interest to you. Please note that Majik Bus will only collect and use your Personal Information for such purposes with your prior express consent. If at any time you prefer not to receive further email communications from Majik Bus (except in connection with your account, or information, products or services that you request), you will have the ability to unsubscribe from such communications by means of a link provided in every email that is sent to you by Majik Bus, and your request will be processed within 10 business days..


Third Party Payment Processor (PayPal): To the extent the Website links to our third party payment processor, PayPal, your credit card or debit card information (with expiration dates) and other Personal Information required to verify a transaction will also be collected, used and stored in accordance with PayPal’s privacy policy.


Use of your Personal Information

Majik Bus uses your Personal Information:
  • to support and improve the Services, including to notify you of an update;
  • to negotiate and administer your Licence requests (through us or our third party agents) and complete business transactions to send you administrative messages and other information about Majik Bus, the Website and to communicate with you about your Account, your experience using the Services, and/or customer service issues; 
  • to comply with any applicable law and to assist law enforcement agencies under any applicable law when we have a good faith belief that our cooperation with law enforcement agencies is legally mandated or meets the applicable legal standards and procedures, and to prevent fraud, misappropriation, infringements, identity theft, and other illegal activities and misuse of the Website and/or Services; and
  • for any other purpose to which you consent.

Other Information

In addition to the Personal Information, we may collect additional information (collectively, “Other Information”). Such Other Information may include:


From You. Additional information about yourself that you voluntarily provide to us, content preferences, and other information that does not identify you personally.


From Your Activity. Information that we automatically collect when you use the Services, including, without limitation:


When you visit the Website, we may collect your IP address, browser type and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, date and time, amount of time spent on particular pages, sections of the Website visited, etc.


When you use the Services, we may collect information regarding your activity occurring via the Services.


Cookies: Cookies are small packets of data that a website stores on your computer’s or mobile device’s hard drive so that your computer will “remember” information about your visit. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to help us collect Other Information and to enhance your experience using the Services. If you do not want us to place a cookie on your hard drive, you may be able to turn that feature off on your computer or mobile device.


Please consult your Internet browser’s documentation for information on how to do this and how to delete persistent cookies. However, if you decide not to accept cookies from us, the Services may not function properly.


Third Party Providers: Majik Bus may allow certain authorized third party providers to collect, track, and store certain information, which may include Personal Information, about Users for the purpose of providing analytics services to us (any of these third party providers a “Third Party Provider”). Majik Bus uses these analytics services for the purpose of optimizing the Services and gathering demographic information about our User base as a whole.


Pixel Tags: A pixel tag, also known as a clear GIF or web beacon, is a type of technology placed on certain pages of a website or within the body of an email (but not on your computer) for the purpose of tracking activity on websites, or when emails are opened or accessed, and is often used in combination with cookies. Third Party Providers may use pixel tags to collect information about when you access and/or use the Services.


Third Party Providers may collect user information by using cookies and other online tools such as pixel tags in connection with the Services. Third Party Providers may collect the following information:

  • your IP address
  • the date and time you accessed the Services
  • referring and exit websites and applications
  • the pages you accessed while visiting the Website


IP Addresses. An IP address is a computer’s numeric address which can be located within a network. Majik Bus may record your IP address when you visit or use the Website. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our or to administer the Website. We may also use your IP address to identify you when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with this Privacy Policy or the Terms, to protect the Website, employees, service providers, business partners, users, customers and others.


Disclosure of Personal Information

Majik Bus will not disclose, trade, rent, sell or otherwise transfer your Personal Information, without your prior consent, except as otherwise set out herein.


Service Provider Arrangements: We may transfer (or otherwise make available) your Personal Information to our affiliates and other third parties who provide services on our behalf. For example, we may use service providers to host our Website, operate certain of its features, negotiate, execute, transfer and renew Licences, and process online payments.


Legal: It may be necessary, by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and/or governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence−for Majik Bus to disclose Personal Information we collect about you. We may also disclose Personal Information about you if we determine that, for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate, if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our Terms, if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect our operations and/or users, or for any other purpose to which you consent.


Sale or Transfer of Business: In the event of a reorganization, merger, or sale we may transfer any and all Personal Information we collect to the relevant third party or third parties. You also consent to Majik Bus disclosing your Personal Information to legal, financial, insurance, or other advisors in connection with such business transaction or management of all or part of Majik Bus’s business or operations.


How We Protect Your Information

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect the Information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases or the databases of the third parties with which we may share such information, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the Internet. In particular, e-mail sent to us may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

Minors

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of majority in their province or territory through the Services. In fact, our Terms of Use prohibit individuals under the age of majority in their province or territory of residence from accessing and using our Services. If you are under the age of majority, please do not use the Services or give us any Personal Information. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children to never provide us Personal Information without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of majority has provided Personal Information to us, please contact us, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete that information from our databases, though there can be no assurance that we are able to do so.


Storage of Personal Information

We store, access, and use Personal Information in Canada. Personal Information may also be stored, accessed, or used outside of Canada or in the cloud where it will be subject to the law of the jurisdiction(s) in which it resides. For example, when we engage a service provider outside of Canada, Personal Information may be stored, accessed, or used in any country where the service provider is located, or from which it provides services. Personal Information may be subject to the local laws of the jurisdictions within which it is collected, used, disclosed and/or stored, and may be accessed by governmental authorities in those jurisdictions.


Security Measures

We work hard to protect Majik Bus and our users from unauthorized access to, or unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction of, information we hold. We have implemented the following security measures in furtherance of this aim:

  • encryption using HTTPS of all web transactions; and
  • restriction of access to Personal Information to those employees, contractors, and agents that require access to that Personal Information in order to perform their duties for Majik Bus.

We implement commercially-reasonable systems, applications, and procedures to secure Personal Information and to minimize the risks of theft, damage, loss of information, and unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or use of Personal Information. However, these measures are unable to provide absolute assurance. Therefore, although we take great efforts to protect Personal Information we collect about you, we cannot guarantee, and you cannot reasonably expect, that our databases and/or the Services will be immune from any malfunctions, unlawful interceptions or access, or other kinds of abuse and misuse.


Public Computers:

When using a public computer, always log out of your account and clear the computer’s cache when your session is complete.


External Websites:

You may use the Services to access third-party websites, and our Services or the advertisements you receive through the Services may contain links to third-party websites. Majik Bus has no control over the privacy practices, terms of use or the content of any of the third-party websites that you may access using the Services or the websites of our business partners, advertisers, sponsors, or other websites to which we provide links. As such, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those third-party websites. You should check the applicable third-party privacy policy and terms of use when visiting any other websites.


Accessing and Correcting your Personal Information

You have the right to access, update, and correct inaccuracies in your Personal Information in our custody and control, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. If you wish to access, update or correct the Personal Information we have about you, please contact us at the address below. For our users’ protection, some information can only be changed by email, please contact us at info@majikbus.com addressed to the Majik Bus Privacy Officer or write us at the following address: Privacy Officer, Majik Bus, Suite 201-215 14th. Street, West Vancouver B.C. V7T2P9


We also welcome your questions and comments about this Privacy Policy. Please make any communications as complete and descriptive as possible, and we will attempt to respond promptly to your concerns.


Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees our handling of Personal Information practices. If any privacy concerns are not addressed to your satisfaction you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for further guidance:


By Phone: 1-800-282-1376

Email: info@privcom.gc.ca

Website: www.privcom.gc.ca


Retention

We retain your Personal Information as long as it is necessary and relevant for our operations. In addition, we retain Personal Information as needed to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes, to investigate or prevent fraud and other inappropriate activity, to enforce our agreements, and for other business reasons. Personal Information is destroyed if it is no longer needed except for limited business or legal purposes for example records retention for a certain period of time as required by law.